PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIES

Last update: 23/04/2019


Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy establishes the commitment of Ossmed® – Regeneration Technology, S.A. with its clients or visitors regarding the protection of personal data, informing the treatment that it carries out with its data, as well as the rights that it recognizes to them as holders of the data, in fulfillment of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Regulation on Data Protection - RGPD) and the applicable data protection legislation.

The Privacy Policy applies exclusively to the processing of personal data made by Ossmed® – Regeneration Technology, S.A. in the context of the purposes hereof, in which it is considered personal information related to a natural person, of any nature and independent of its support, that identify or identify that person.

Use of this site signifies your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.


1. Responsible for the processing of personal data

Ossmed® – Regeneration Technology, S.A. is the entity responsible for processing the personal data of its customers or visitors to this site. For any information regarding your personal data, you can contact us by the following means:

Biocant - Parque Tecnológico de Cantanhede Núcleo 4, Lote 14 - 3060-197 Cantanhede – PORTUGAL

Phone: (+351) 231 419 041

Email: contact@ossmed.eu


2. Collection of personal data

Your personal data is collected through forms on this site, whether contact, registration or purchase, which is completed voluntarily.


3. Personal data collected

The Ossmed® – Regeneration Technology, S.A. may collect various personal data depending on the purpose, such as name, email, telephone number and address for sending products or services, and the tax identification number for issuing invoices.

This site also uses cookies, described in detail below.


4. Purpose of personal data

In addition to the purposes described above, the data collected are generally intended for the management of the business relationship, for the suitability of our products or services to their needs and interests, and for sending commercial novelties or other content that may interest you.


5. Security of personal data

Ossmed® – Regeneration Technology, S.A. undertakes to treat only personal data that are strictly necessary for the purposes described above, and will make every effort to ensure the security and protection of personal data, including administrative and technical measures to prevent access to its data, its misuse, or its unauthorized disclosure.


6. Time for the preservation of personal data

For the commercialization of products and services, your personal data will be preserved until the consent is withdrawn, within the legal limits.

For other purposes, Ossmed® – Regeneration Technology, S.A. will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, after which your personal data will be deleted.

There may be legal or tax requirements that require you to keep certain personal data for some period of time. In such cases, in the case of a legal or fiscal obligation, Ossmed® – Regeneration Technology, S.A. must respect this minimum period of retention.

At the end of the maximum period of retention, Ossmed® – Regeneration Technology, S.A. undertakes to eliminate, destroy or anonymize your personal data.


7. Sharing of personal data

At Ossmed® – Regeneration Technology, S.A., your employees have access to your personal data that requires them to complete the necessary business or legal procedures.

If personal data are processed by other entities to ensure the provision of the service, Ossmed® – Regeneration Technology, S.A. will require such entities to have the same level of privacy and security as your personal data.

For strict compliance with legal or tax obligations, your personal data may be transmitted to other entities, for example courts or public bodies.

The Ossmed® – Regeneration Technology, S.A. does not, in any case, share your personal data with other companies or brands for other commercial purposes.


8. Consent of personal data

In accordance with the law, the data subject is guaranteed the right of access, rectification, limitation or opposition to the treatment, portability or forgetting of their personal data. The exercise of these rights may be subject to limitations provided for under the law.

To exercise any of these rights, simply send us your request by email: contact@ossmed.eu

Ossmed® – Regeneration Technology, S.A. will carefully review your request and undertake to respond in a timely manner.


9. Competent authority

You will also always have the right to complain to the competent authority:

National Commission for Data Protection - CNPD - https://www.cnpd.pt/english/index_en.htm


10. Cookies

Cookies are small files or data packets exchanged between the site and your browser. This site may use various types of cookies:

Session cookies: These are temporary cookies, which are not stored on your computer after you leave the site, and serve to analyze traffic patterns, allowing us to improve the content and usability of the site.

Analytical cookies: they are used anonymously for statistical purposes, being treated by us or by third parties, in order to analyze navigation patterns on the site, and to improve the supply of products or services.

Functional Cookies: Guard user preferences regarding site usage.

Advertising Cookies: Target advertising based on user interests, helping to measure effectiveness, avoid duplicate ads, etc.


11. Cookie Management

Browsers allow the user to accept, decline or delete cookies through their advanced settings. It is usually possible to manage them in the "Options" or "Preferences" menu.

Please note that disabling cookies may prevent some pages or web site services from working properly.


12. Updating of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be reviewed and updated at any time, and the latest version is always posted on our site.